Tickets Now Available

Buy your tickets for the 36th annual WPA Auction Gala to be held on Saturday, April 1, 2017 at the historic Uline Arena in NoMa.

6:00 VIP Sponsors & Patrons Preview
7:00 Cocktails
7:30 Dinner
8:45 Dessert & Dancing
10:10 Silent Auction Closes
11:00 Good Night

Please note that this year there will be no public preview in advance of the Auction Gala. In order to view the artworks in person, you will need to purchase tickets to the event.

VIEW ARTWORK

The Auction is now live on Paddle8! You can start bidding on your favorite works now. The sale ends at 10:10 p.m. the night of the gala. Click here to check out all 174 works of art.

ARTISTS

Khadija Nia Adell (Baltimore) • Jenné Afiya (Baltimore) • Pedro Barbeito (Brooklyn) • Sadie Barnette (Oakland) • Adrian S. Bara (New York) • Itziar Barrio (New York) • Sharon Beals (San Francisco) • Sarah Bedford (Brooklyn) • John Bohl (Baltimore) • Henley Bounkhong (Falls Church, VA) • Andre Bradley (Philadelphia) • Joel Morris Brown (Brooklyn) • Melissa Brown (Brooklyn) • Nakeya Brown (Washington, DC) • Shannon Brunette (Saint Paul, MN) • Mahwish Chishty (Kent, OH) • Theresa Chromati (Brooklyn) • Hasani Claxton (Towson, MD) • Jennifer Coates (New York) • Anne-Sophie Coiffet (Washington, DC) • Kate Conlon (Chicago) • Emily S. Conover (Beltsville, MD) • Larry Cook (Washington, DC) • Patrick M. Craig (Beltsville, MD), Michael Crossett (Washington, DC) • Markele Donial Cullins (Baltimore) • Adam Cvijanovic (Brooklyn) • Joan Danziger (Washington, DC) • TM Davy (Brooklyn) • Alex Del Canto (Arlington, VA) • Erik Den Breejen (Brooklyn) • Lesley S. Devrouax (Washington, DC) • Tara Donovan (New York) • Naomi Taitz Duffy (Washington, DC) • Denenge Duyst-Akpem (Chicago) • Margo Elsayd (Baltimore) • Rachel Farbiarz (Washington, DC) •Erin Fostel (Baltimore) • Adrienne Gaither (Washington, DC) • Gerard Herbert Gaskin (Jersey City, NJ) • Jerrell Gibbs (Baltimore) • Shané K. Gooding (Silver Spring, MD) • John Brendan Guinan (Washington, DC) • Tina Hejtmanek (New York) • Ellen Hill (Rockville, MD) • Melissa Ichiuji (Washington, DC) • Lisa & Janelle Iglesias (Queens, NY) • Kaitlin Jensco (Takoma Park, MD) • Henrik Kam (San Francisco) • Christopher Kardambikis (Fairfax, MD) • Serli Lala (Rockville, MD) • Anne Lamb (Berlin, DE) • Karl Larocca (aka Kayrock) (Brooklyn) • Heidi Lau (New York) • Robert Lazzarini (Brooklyn) • Ann Lewis (aka Gilf!) (Brooklyn) • Nate Lewis (Washington, DC) • Andrew Liang (Baltimore) • Andrea Limauro (Silver Spring, MD) • Christian Lord (New York) • Rachel Maclean (Glasgow, Scotland) • Aaron Philip Maier (Washington, DC) • Dana Jeri Maier (Washington, DC) • Yuri Masnyj (New York) • Antonio McAfee (Baltimore) • Ryan McCoy (Arlington, VA) • Qiana Mestrich (Brooklyn) • Ima Mfon (Lagos, Nigeria) • Maggie Michael (Washington, DC) • Sean Micka (Brooklyn) • Santi Moix (Brooklyn) • Jiha Moon (Atlanta) • Sally Paul (Brooklyn) • Dan Perkins (Brooklyn) • Lindsay Pichaske (Annapolis) • Plakookee (Rachel Debuque & Justin Plakas) (Mt. Rainier, MD) • Anna Plesset (Brooklyn) • RaMell Ross (Providence, RI) • Jason Saager (Brooklyn) • Soledad Salamé (Baltimore) • Bonner Sale (Kensington, MD) • David Scanavino (New York) • Rachel Schmidt (Silver Spring, MD) • Jay Turner Frey Seawell (Washington, DC) • Josh Sender (Baltimore) • Samantha Sethi (Washington, DC) • Ginevra Shay (Baltimore) • Sheldon (Washington, DC) • Luis Silva (Potomac, MD) • Daniel Simmons (Philadelphia) • Danielle Daneé Smith (Washington, DC) • Paul Anthony Smith (Brooklyn) • Brea Souders (New York) • Molly Springfield (Washington, DC) • Alfred Steiner (New York) • Dan Steinhilber (Washington, DC) • Justin Dane Strom (Baltimore) • Ryan Syrell (Baltimore) • Kyle Tata (Baltimore) • Trish Tillman (New York) • Sergio Vega (Gainesville, FL) • Roberto Visani (Brooklyn, NY) • Rives Carrington Wiley (Washington, DC) • Hermonie, only. Williams (Baltimore) • Jordann Wine (Washington, DC) • Sadie Woods (Chicago)

Curators

We’re thrilled to be working with eight extraordinary artist-curators, from DC, Baltimore, New York, Philadelphia, and Chicago. For bios, click here.

Ellen Altfest, artist, New York

Deana Haggag, President and CEO, United States Artists, Chicago

Omar López-Chahoud, former artist, Artistic Director, Untitled, Art, New York

Linn Meyers, artist, DC

Jonathan Monaghan, artist, DC

Jefferson Pinder, artist, Chicago

José Ruiz, artist & Director, MICA MFA in Curatorial Practice

Sarah Stolfa, artist & Director, Philadelphia Photo Arts Center

Auction committee

Brittany Bansak, Martha Blalock, Jessica Stafford Davis (co-chair), Ayanna Dunn, Felipe Ernst, Rebecca Fishman, Daniela Gaither, Dale Mott, Jessica Naresh (co-chair), Frederick P. Ognibene, MD, Michael S. Pollack, DDS, Jim Ritter, Ex-Officio, Jocelyn Sigue, Vikki Tobak, Blair Wunderlich

Supporters

Fools gold
Douglas Development

Palladium
Earl W. & Amanda Stafford
Titanium
Platinum
delucchi plus
Design Cuisine
Gold
Elizabeth DellaRattaForest City
Gucci
Sophia McCrocklin & Bill IsaacsonMcWilliams Ballard
tower companies
Silver
44 NorthThe Art RegistryMarnie Abramson & Margy McHale
Ayanna DunnGreen Hat Distilled GinFramebridge
Fritz Ewins Inc.Yvette KraftNo Kings Collective
MaryAnn & Scott NordheimerModern Luxury DCFrederick P. Ognibene, MD
Lauren and Fernando Silva-PintoWagshal'sWarsteiner
Wollam Gardens

Location

Uline Arena, 1140 3rd St NE, Washington, DC 20002

Dates

April 1, 2017, 7-11pm